New Millennium Building Systems California Privacy Notice

California Privacy Notice

Steel Dynamics, Inc. and our affiliates and subsidiaries (collectively, “Steel Dynamics”) is committed to protecting the privacy of your information. The following California Privacy Notice (“Notice”) is intended for California residents and sets forth our policies and practices regarding how we use and share the information we collect about you when you:

  • Visit and interact with our main website (www.steeldynamics.com) or other website that Steel Dynamics owns or controls and links to this Notice (collectively, the “Sites”);
  • Interact with us online or offline, including by email, telephone, facsimile, social media, and in person at our facilities, trade shows, or other events; or
  • Otherwise interact with us and we refer you to this Privacy Notice.

From time to time, we may supplement this Privacy Notice with additional information about our privacy practices related to a particular activity Steel Dynamics undertakes. If there is any conflict between this Privacy Notice with an additional notice about our privacy practices, the terms of this Privacy Notice will control with respect to the Personal Data of California residents. If you are our vendor, supplier, contractor, employee, or job applicant, this Privacy Policy does not apply to information we collect about you in the context of those relationships with us, and to the extent required by law, our privacy practices are set out in our agreement with you, personnel notices, or job postings, as applicable.

Effective Date

This Privacy Notice is effective as of 9/11/2020

Scope

This Notice applies to Steel Dynamics, Inc. its subsidiaries listed below. This Notice applies regardless of the medium in which the Site is accessed by a user (e.g., via a web or mobile browser).

Subsidiary

Website

New Millennium Building Systems, LLC

www.newmill.com

OmniSource, LLC

www.omnisource.com

Vulcan Threaded Products, Inc.

www.vulc.com

Steel of West Virginia, Inc.

www.swvainc.com

SWVA Kentucky, LLC

www.swvainc.com

Marshall Steel, Inc

www.swvainc.com

Steel Ventures, Inc.

https://steelventuresinc.com

Steel Dynamics Heartland, LLC

www.steeldynamics.com/Heartland/Home.aspx

The Techs Industries, LLC

www.steeldynamics.com/The-Techs/Home.aspx

Steel Dynamics Columbus, LLC

www.steeldynamics.com/Columbus/Home.aspx

United Steel Supply, LLC

https://unitedsteelsupply.com

What Information We Collect

“Personal Data” is information that identifies, relates to, describes, is reasonably capable of being associated with, or could reasonably be linked, directly or indirectly, with you or your household.

We may collect the following Personal Data about you when you visit the Sites, register a user account with the Sites, order our products, sign up to receive email or other communications from us, communicate with us online or offline, or otherwise voluntarily provide information to us. We may collect the following types of Personal Data about you:

  • Direct identifiers, such as your name, business address, email address, telephone number, and other contact information;
  • Online Account Information, such as the username and log-in credentials you use to register and access a user account on the Sites;
  • User-generated online content, including information we receive when you submit content via the Sites by completing an online form;
  • Log Data, which includes information that your browser sends whenever you visit a website. This Log Data may include your Internet Protocol address, browser type and settings, the date and time of your request, how you used the Sites, and cookie data.
  • Site usage information, including information we automatically receive about the devices you use to access the Sites, your IP address, the type of Internet browser you are using to visit the Sites, or the areas of the Sites you visited and the actions you performed on the Sites;
  • Other information you choose to provide, such as when you participate in a survey, promotion, request customer support, or otherwise communicate with us; and

We collect Personal Data through:

  • Direct interactions with you, such as when you voluntarily provide your information to us by contacting us, completing online forms, registering an online account, placing an order, subscribing to our newsletters, applying for a job, or otherwise engaging with our Sites.
  • Cookies, web beacons, and other automated tracking technologies, such as when you navigate the Sites, click on links in the emails we send you, or when our servers automatically record log data about your visit to the Sites. A cookie is a small data file that is transferred to a web browser, allowing our Sites to remember and customize your subsequent visits. When we use cookies, we may use “session” cookies (that last until you close your browser) or “persistent” cookies (that last until you or your browser delete them). For example, we may use cookies to store your language preferences or other settings so you don’t have to set them up every time you visit the Sites. A web beacon (also called a “pixel tag” or “clear GIF”) is a piece of computer code that enables us to monitor user activity and website traffic. To learn more about cookies and web beacons, please visit http://www.allaboutcookies.org.

How We Use Your Personal Data

We use your Personal Data to deliver our Site and related services to you, comply with applicable law, and improve your experience of the Site. For example, we use your Personal Data for the following purposes and on the following bases:

  • Addressing your comments, inquiries, complaints, and requests; facilitating the transactions you request; providing you with quotes for our services; and notifying you of important information, including updates regarding this Notice, our Terms of Use, your account, our company, and our products and services.
  • Providing you with the products and services you have ordered and communicating with you regarding your request or transaction.
  • Sending you marketing communications, because it is in our legitimate interest to inform you about our products and services that may be of interest to you. We will only use your information for marketing purposes pursuant to your legal consent.
  • Performing website traffic analysis and usage analytics. We do this to better understand your preferences with respect to the Site, which will allow us to improve your user experience.

How We Share Your Personal Data

We may share your Personal Data with the following categories of third parties:

  • Third-party service providers and suppliers who need access to Personal Data to assist us with delivering the Site and related services to you. For example, such third parties include payment processors; information technology service providers; job recruiting platforms; website hosting providers; marketing, accounting, shipping, and delivery vendors; and other business process outsourcing providers. We share only the minimum amount of Personal Data with these service providers that they need to perform their tasks.
  • Third-party service providers who need access to Personal Data to perform website usage analytics and targeted advertising.
  • Our corporate affiliates, when necessary to complete the processing activities described above.
  • Public and governmental authorities that regulate or have jurisdiction over Steel Dynamics, such as regulatory authorities, law enforcement, public bodies, and judicial bodies.
  • Other third parties, as reasonably necessary:
  • In relation to a merger, sale, acquisition, divesture, restructuring, reorganization, dissolution, bankruptcy, or other change of ownership or control (whether in whole or in part);
  • To: (i) comply with laws applicable to Steel Dynamics, a request from law enforcement, a regulatory agency, or other legal process; (ii) protect the legitimate rights, privacy, property, interests or safety of Steel Dynamics, our customers, business partners, personnel, or the general public; (iii) pursue available remedies or limit damages; (iv) enforce our Terms of Use; or (v) respond to an emergency;
  • To establish, exercise, or defend our legal rights; and
  • To prevent fraud and reduce credit risk.

Advertising and Analytics Services Provided by Third Parties

We may allow others to serve advertisements on our behalf across the Internet and to provide analytics services. These entities may use cookies, web beacons and other technologies to collect information about your use of the Services and other websites, including your IP address, web browser, pages viewed, time spent on pages, links you clicked, and conversion information. This information may be used by us and others to, among other things, analyze and track data, determine the popularity of certain content, deliver advertising and content targeted to your interests on the Site, and better understand your online preferences. For more information about interest-based ads, or to opt out of having your web browsing information used for behavioral advertising purposes, please visit the Digital Advertising Alliance at www.aboutads.info/choices.

The third-party service providers we use for advertising and analytics include, but are not limited to:

  • Google. Google Analytics, a web analysis service provided by Google, uses cookies to collect information such as how often users visit the Site, what they view on the Site, and which websites they visited before coming to the Site. In addition, Google AdWords and Google DoubleClick use cookies to serve targeted ads based on your visits to the Site. Google’s ability to use and share information it collects about your visits to the Site is restricted by the Google Analytics Terms of Use and the Google Privacy Policy. To opt-out of Google Analytics, you may disable cookies on your browser or install the Google Analytics Opt-Out Browser Ad-On. To opt-out of DoubleClick’s advertising services, you may visit Google Ads Settings.
  • Act-On. Act-On uses a beacon tracker to help us understand the activities you perform on the Site. Act-On’s ability to use and share information it collects about your visits to the Site is restricted by its Act-On's Privacy Policy.

Your California Privacy Rights

California residents have the privacy rights listed below. The rights listed below under the California Consumer Privacy Act and Shine the Light are not the same. To exercise your rights as a California resident, you will need to follow the directions below that are specific to each law.

California Consumer Privacy Act. Please note that the California Consumer Privacy Act (“CCPA”) provides certain exceptions with respect to the Personal Data of certain California residents. Similarly, it does not apply to information we collect in the context of a person’s role as a job applicant, employee, contractor, officer or director, vendor, or supplier of Steel Dynamics. With respect to the Personal Data collected in connection with such individuals or circumstances, you may not have any or all of the privacy rights listed below.

Collection, Use, and Disclosure of Your Personal Data in the Past 12 Months. The CCPA requires that we make certain disclosures about our general collection, use and disclosure of California consumer Personal Data over the past 12 months. Accordingly, in the past 12 months:

  • We collected the categories of Personal Data from the sources detailed in “Collection of Personal Data” and for the purposes described in “How We Use Your Personal Data” above.
  • We did not sell any Personal Data as we understand this term under the CCPA and its implementing regulations.
  • We have disclosed the categories of Personal Data listed in “Collection of Personal Data” to third parties. The categories of third parties with whom we have shared this Personal Data in the past 12 months are detailed above in “How We Share Your Personal Data.”

Request to Know. You have the right to request to know the following information about our practices over the past 12 months: (i) the categories of Personal Data we collected about you; (ii) the categories of sources from which we collected the Personal Data about you; (iii) the categories of third parties with which we share Personal Data, (iv) the categories of Personal Data we sold or disclosed about you and for each category, the categories of third parties to which we sold or disclosed that particular category of Personal Data; (v) our business or commercial purpose for collecting or selling your Personal Data; and (vi) the specific pieces of Personal Data we collected about you.

You may exercise your right to request to know twice a year, free of charge. If we are unable to fulfill your request to know, we will let you know the reason why. Please note, in response to a request to know, we are prohibited from disclosing your Social Security number, driver’s license number or other government-issued identification number, financial account number, any health insurance or medical identification number, an account password, security questions or answers, and unique biometric data generated from measurements or technical analysis of human characteristics.

Request to Delete. You have the right to request that we delete the Personal Data that we have collected from you. We may deny your request under certain circumstances, such as if we need to retain your Personal Data to comply with our legal obligations or if retaining the information is necessary to complete a transaction for which your Personal Data was collected. If we deny your request to delete, we will let you know the reason why.

Right to Non-Discrimination. If you choose to exercise any of these rights, we will not discriminate against you in any way. If you exercise certain rights, understand that you may be unable to use or access certain features of our Websites.

To make a request to know or a request to delete, please contact us using the information provided under “Contact Us” below.

We will take steps to verify your identity before processing your request to know or request to delete. We will not fulfill your request unless you have provided sufficient information for us to reasonably verify that you are the individual about whom we collected Personal Data. If you have an account with us, we will use our existing account authentication practices to verify your identity. If you do not have an account with us, we will not require you to create an account with us but we may request additional information about you so that we can verify your identity. We will only use the Personal Data you provide to verify your identity and to process your request, unless you initially provided the information for another purpose.

You may use an authorized agent to submit a request to know or a request to delete. When we verify your agent’s request, we may verify both your and your agent’s identity and request a signed document from you that authorizes your agent to make the request on your behalf. To protect your Personal Data, we reserve the right to deny a request from an agent that does not submit proof that they have been authorized by you to act on your behalf. You may also make a verifiable consumer request on behalf of your minor child.

California Shine the Light

California residents may also request information from us once per calendar year about any Personal Data shared with third parties for the third party’s own direct marketing purposes, including the categories of information and the names and addresses of those businesses with which we have shared such information. To make such a request, please reach us at the contact information listed below. This request may be made no more than once per calendar year, and we reserve our right not to respond to requests submitted other than to the email or mailing addresses specified below.

Data Security

The security of your information is important to us. We have implemented reasonable technical, physical and administrative security measures intended to protect your Personal Data from unauthorized access, disclosure, alteration or destruction. Please keep in mind, however, that no data transmitted over the Internet is 100% secure and any information disclosed online can potentially be collected and used by persons other than the intended recipient. Accordingly, we cannot guarantee or warrant the security of any information you transmit using the Site.

If you would like to learn more about how we protect your Personal Data, you may contact us at the information we provide below.

Marketing

To opt-out of receiving marketing communications from us, please click the unsubscribe link at the bottom of a marketing email or let us know by reaching us at the contact information below. Please note that even if we stop all marketing communications, you may still receive administrative, legal, and other important communications from us.

Children’s Privacy

We do not market to and do not knowingly collect any Personal Data from or about a child under the age of 13 without the consent of the child’s parent or legal guardian.

Third-Party Links

The Site may contain links to websites not affiliated with us. Your use of an external website or any informational content found on an external website is subject to and governed by the privacy policies, terms, and conditions of that website. We do not endorse or make any representations or warranties concerning, and will not in any way be liable for, any informational content, products, services, software, or other materials available on an external website, even if one or more pages of the external website are framed within a page of our Site. Further, we are not responsible for the privacy practices of any external Site.

Do Not Track

Certain web browsers and other devices you may use to access the Site may permit you to submit your preference that you do not wish to be “tracked” online. We do not currently commit to responding to these submissions, in part, because no common industry standard for “do not track” has been adopted by industry groups, technology companies, or regulators.

Notice to Residents of Countries Outside of the United States

Steel Dynamics makes no claims that the Sites and its contents are appropriate for use outside of the United States. If you access this website from outside the United States, you do so at your own risk and are responsible for compliance with the laws of your jurisdiction. If you visit the Sites, conduct business with us online, or otherwise contact us from outside of the United States, please be advised that (i) any information you provide to us or that we automatically collect will be transferred to and processed in the United States or in other countries where our affiliates or vendors are located; and (ii) that by using our online services or submitting your information, you explicitly authorize its transfer to and subsequent processing in the United States in accordance with United States law and this Privacy Notice.

Updates to the Privacy Notice

We may periodically revise the Privacy Notice in our sole and absolute discretion to reflect changes in the law or our business practices. If we revise the Privacy Policy, we will post the updated Privacy Notice on our website. Changes to the Privacy Notice will become effective and will apply to the information collected starting on the date we post the revised Privacy Notice.

Contact Us

If you have any questions, comments, or concerns, or would like to access or correct your Personal Data and privacy preferences, please contact Steel Dynamics by using the following information:

Rich Madden / rich.madden@newmill.com

Building a better steel experience